Jump to content
Follow Gaga Daily on Telegram
event

Golden Globe 2024 Nominees Announced


RAMROD
 Share

Featured Posts

RAMROD

Movies

Spoiler

Best Motion Picture, Drama

“Oppenheimer” (Universal Pictures)
“Killers of the Flower Moon” (Apple Original Films/Paramount Pictures)
“Maestro” (Netflix)
“Past Lives” (A24)
“The Zone of Interest” (A24)
“Anatomy of a Fall” (Neon)

 

Best Picture, Musical or Comedy

“Barbie” (Warner Bros.)
“Poor Things” (Searchlight Pictures)
“American Fiction” (MGM)
“The Holdovers” (Focus Features)
“May December” (Netflix)
“Air” (Amazon MGM Studios)

 

Best Director, Motion Picture

Bradley Cooper — “Maestro”
Greta Gerwig — “Barbie”
Yorgos Lanthimos — “Poor Things”
Christopher Nolan — “Oppenheimer”
Martin Scorsese — “Killers of the Flower Moon”
Celine Song — “Past Lives”

 

Best Screenplay, Motion Picture 

“Barbie” — Greta Gerwig, Noah Baumbach
“Poor Things” — Tony McNamara
“Oppenheimer” — Christopher Nolan
“Killers of the Flower Moon” — Eric Roth, Martin Scorsese
“Past Lives” — Celine Song
“Anatomy of a Fall” — Justine Triet, Arthur Harari

 

Best Performance by an Actor in a Motion Picture, Drama 

Bradley Cooper — “Maestro”
Cillian Murphy — “Oppenheimer”
Leonardo DiCaprio — “Killers of the Flower Moon”
Colman Domingo — “Rustin”
Andrew Scott — “All of Us Strangers”
Barry Keoghan — “Saltburn”

 

Best Performance by an Actress in a Motion Picture, Drama 

Lily Gladstone — “Killers of the Flower Moon”
Carey Mulligan – “Maestro”
Sandra Hüller – “Anatomy of a Fall” 
Annette Bening — “Nyad”
Greta Lee — “Past Lives”
Cailee Spaeny — “Priscilla”

 

Best Performance by an Actress in a Motion Picture, Musical or Comedy 

Fantasia Barrino – “The Color Purple”
Jennifer Lawrence – “No Hard Feelings”
Natalie Portman – “May December”
Alma Pöysti – “Fallen Leaves”
Margot Robbie – “Barbie”
Emma Stone – “Poor Things”

 

Best Performance by an Actor in a Motion Picture, Musical or Comedy

Nicolas Cage — “Dream Scenario”
Timothée Chalamet — “Wonka”
Matt Damon — “Air”
Paul Giamatti — “The Holdovers”
Joaquin Phoenix — “Beau Is Afraid”
Jeffrey Wright — “American Fiction”

 

Best Supporting Actor – Motion Picture 

Willem Dafoe — “Poor Things”
Robert DeNiro — “Killers of the Flower Moon”
Robert Downey Jr. — “Oppenheimer”
Ryan Gosling — “Barbie”
Charles Melton — “May December”
Mark Ruffalo — “Poor Things”

 

Best Supporting Actress, Motion Picture 

Emily Blunt — “Oppenheimer”
Danielle Brooks — “The Color Purple”
Jodie Foster — “Nyad”
Julianne Moore — “May December”
Rosamund Pike — “Saltburn”
Da’Vine Joy Randolph — “The Holdovers”
 

Best Original Score, Motion Picture 

Ludwig Göransson — “Oppenheimer”
Jerskin Fendrix — “Poor Things” 
Robbie Robertson — “Killers of the Flower Moon” 
Mica Levi — “The Zone of Interest”
Daniel Pemberton — “Spider-Man: Across the Spider-Verse” 
Joe Hisaishi — “The Boy and the Heron”

 

Best Original Song, Motion Picture 

“Barbie” — “What Was I Made For?” by Billie Eilish and Finneas
“Barbie” — “Dance the Night” by Caroline Ailin, Dua Lipa, Mark Ronson and Andrew Wyatt
“She Came to Me” — “Addicted to Romance” by Bruce Springsteen and Patti Scialfa
“The Super Mario Bros. Movie” — “Peaches” by Jack Black, Aaron Horvath, Michael Jelenic, Eric Osmond, and John Spiker
“Barbie” — “I’m Just Ken” by Mark Ronson, Andrew Wyatt
“Rustin” — “Road to Freedom” by Lenny Kravitz

 

Best Picture, Non-English Language 

“Anatomy of a Fall” (Neon) — France
“Fallen Leaves” (Mubi) — Finland
“Io Capitano” (01 Distribution) — Italy
“Past Lives” (A24) — United States
“Society of the Snow” (Netflix) — Spain
“The Zone of Interest” (A24) — United Kingdom

 

Best Motion Picture, Animated 

“The Boy and the Heron” (GKids)
“Elemental” (Disney)
“Spider-Man: Across the Spider-Verse” (Sony Pictures)
“The Super Mario Bros. Movie” (Universal Pictures)
“Suzume” (Toho Co.)
“Wish” (Disney)

 

Cinematic and Box Office Achievement

“Barbie” (Warner Bros.)
“Guardians of the Galaxy Vol. 3” (Disney)
“John Wick: Chapter 4” (Lionsgate Films)
“Mission: Impossible — Dead Reckoning Part One” (Paramount Pictures)
“Oppenheimer” (Universal Pictures)
“Spider-Man: Across the Spider-Verse” (Sony Pictures)
“The Super Mario Bros. Movie” (Universal Pictures)
“Taylor Swift: The Eras Tour” (AMC Theatres)

 


 

TV

Spoiler

Best Television Series, Drama 

“1923” (Paramount+)
“The Crown” (Netflix)
“The Diplomat” (Netflix)
“The Last of Us” (HBO)
“The Morning Show” (Apple TV+)
“Succession” (HBO)

 

Best Television Series, Musical or Comedy 

“The Bear” (FX)
“Ted Lasso” (Apple TV+)
“Abbott Elementary” (ABC)
“Jury Duty” (Amazon Freevee)
“Only Murders in the Building” (Hulu)
“Barry” (HBO)

 

Best Performance by an Actor in a Television Series, Drama 

Pedro Pascal — “The Last of Us”
Kieran Culkin — “Succession” 
Jeremy Strong — “Succession”
Brian Cox — “Succession” 
Gary Oldman — “Slow Horses”
Dominic West — “The Crown”

 

Best Performance by an Actress in a Television Series, Drama 

Helen Mirren — “1923”
Bella Ramsey — “The Last of Us”
Keri Russell — “The Diplomat”
Sarah Snook — “Succession”
Imelda Staunton — “The Crown”
Emma Stone — “The Curse”

 

Best Actress in a TV Series, Musical or Comedy 

Ayo Edebiri — “The Bear”
Natasha Lyonne — “Poker Face” 
Quinta Brunson — “Abbott Elementary”
Rachel Brosnahan — “The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel” 
Selena Gomez — “Only Murders in the Building” 
Elle Fanning – “The Great” 

 

Best Actor in a TV Series, Musical or Comedy 

Bill Hader — “Barry”
Steve Martin — “Only Murders in the Building”
Martin Short — “Only Murders in the Building”
Jason Segel — “Shrinking”
Jason Sudeikis — “Ted Lasso”
Jeremy Allen White — “The Bear”

 

Best Supporting Actor, Television 

Billy Crudup — “The Morning Show”
Matthew Macfadyen — “Succession”
James Marsden — “Jury Duty”
Ebon Moss-Bachrach — “The Bear”
Alan Ruck — “Succession”
Alexander Skarsgård — “Succession”

 

Best Supporting Actress, Television 

Elizabeth Debicki — “The Crown”
Abby Elliott — “The Bear”
Christina Ricci — “Yellowjackets”
J. Smith-Cameron — “Succession”
Meryl Streep — “Only Murders in the Building”
Hannah Waddingham — “Ted Lasso”

 

Best Limited Series, Anthology Series or a Motion Picture Made for Television 

“Beef”
“Lessons in Chemistry” 
“Daisy Jones & the Six”
“All the Light We Cannot See”
“Fellow Travelers”
“Fargo”

 

Best Performance by an Actor, Limited Series, Anthology Series or Motion Picture Made for Television 

Matt Bomer — “Fellow Travelers”
Sam Claflin — “Daisy Jones & the Six”
Jon Hamm — “Fargo”
Woody Harrelson — “White House Plumbers”
David Oyelowo — “Lawmen: Bass Reeves”
Steven Yeun — “Beef”

 

Best Performance by an Actress, Limited Series, Anthology Series or a Motion Picture Made for Television 

Riley Keough — “Daisy Jones & the Six”
Brie Larson — “Lessons in Chemistry”
Elizabeth Olsen — “Love and Death”
Juno Temple — “Fargo”
Rachel Weisz — “Dead Ringers”
Ali Wong — “Beef”

 

 

(ノ◕ヮ◕)ノ✧*:・゚ ʳᵘᵇ ᶜʰᵘᵇ ᶜˡᵘᵇ (*´艸`*) ♡♡♡
  • Like 1
Link to post
Share on other sites

Edonis

Rooting for The Boy and the Heron! We need more animated stories that aren't afraid of being weird and aren't all targeting 5 year old's! 

  • Like 2
Link to post
Share on other sites

RAMROD
18 minutes ago, Dadru said:

Where is Godzilla Minus One?!

It's too late for it to be considered, maybe on the next one

(ノ◕ヮ◕)ノ✧*:・゚ ʳᵘᵇ ᶜʰᵘᵇ ᶜˡᵘᵇ (*´艸`*) ♡♡♡
Link to post
Share on other sites

Such an empty year, it was basically Barbie, Oppenheimer and The Last of Us, nothing magnificent happened

Je ne parle pas français but I can padam if you like
Link to post
Share on other sites

Mother of Puppies

Rooting for JLaw even though it's highly improbable with that movie (which I enjoyed watching and found it super funny) :holdmyhand:

Edited by Mother of Puppies
Call me LADY MOP & I'll mop the floor with you 🧹
  • Like 2
Link to post
Share on other sites

Magic Mike

if I was to choose...

Best Motion Picture, Drama
“Maestro” (Netflix)

Best Picture, Musical or Comedy
“May December” (Netflix)

Best Director, Motion Picture

Bradley Cooper — “Maestro”

Best Screenplay, Motion Picture 
“Poor Things” — Tony McNamara

Best Performance by an Actor in a Motion Picture, Drama 

Bradley Cooper — “Maestro”

Best Performance by an Actress in a Motion Picture, Drama 
Cailee Spaeny — “Priscilla”

Best Performance by an Actress in a Motion Picture, Musical or Comedy 
Emma Stone – “Poor Things”

Best Supporting Actor – Motion Picture 
Ryan Gosling — “Barbie”

Best Supporting Actress, Motion Picture 
Julianne Moore — “May December”

Best Original Song, Motion Picture 

“Barbie” — “What Was I Made For?” by Billie Eilish and Finneas

Best Picture, Non-English Language 
“Fallen Leaves” (Mubi) — Finland

Best Motion Picture, Animated 

“The Boy and the Heron” (GKids)

Link to post
Share on other sites

MelbHawker

Oppenheimer should sweep this awards season. It’s one of the best films I’ve ever seen - Nolan never misses. Wouldn’t be mad if Bradley Cooper wins a few awards too for Maestro. He’s extraordinary, & deserves it. 

As much as I enjoyed Barbie.. I’ll be surprised if it wins any major awards outside of the Golden Globes.

  • Like 4
Link to post
Share on other sites

I am glad that Maestro is nominated in the most important categories, but Oppenheimer and Killers of the Flower Moon will be strong contenders

Link to post
Share on other sites

Join the conversation

You can post now and register later. If you have an account, sign in now to post with your account.

Guest
Reply to this topic...

×   Pasted as rich text.   Restore formatting

  Only 75 emoji are allowed.

×   Your link has been automatically embedded.   Display as a link instead

×   Your previous content has been restored.   Clear editor

×   You cannot paste images directly. Upload or insert images from URL.

Loading...
 Share

×
×
  • Create New...