Guest Blue Madonna Posted March 16, 2019 Share Posted March 16, 2019 Do you have many albums which you think are 10/10, absolutely nailed it? I personally, for some reason, struggle to call an album 'perfect' i.e. flawless, exceeded the concept of a record, but I can give an album 10/10 to albums which I think have nailed it in four main areas; Production, Lyrics, Delivery, and the overall feel of the album. I say the last one because I think there are a couple of albums (Lemonade, for example) which I find to be technically perfect yet it's just not quite on par with these other albums. It's not that there's something wrong with it or something missing, just that it hasn't 100% nailed it, if that makes sense? For me, I have 6 albums that I would give a straight 10/10: In order from favourite to least: Melodrama - Lorde Lust For Life - Lana Del Rey Gone Now - Bleachers Strange Desire - Bleachers Isolation - Kali Uchis Golden Hour - Kacey Musgraves I just love all of these albums so much, I think they are all stunning records and if you haven't heard some of these, I highly suggest you do! Interestingly, if you'd asked me this question a year ago I would have only said Melodrama and Lust For Life but in the past year or so I have discovered these four other albums which I then fell in love with and now see them to be pretty much on par with those two. What about you, do you have any albums you would give a straight 10/10? Link to post Share on other sites More sharing options...
dynamite 50,362 Posted March 16, 2019 Share Posted March 16, 2019 masterpiece Link to post Share on other sites More sharing options...
PoshLife 16,840 Posted March 16, 2019 Share Posted March 16, 2019 Vanessa Carlton - Heroes and Thieves Utada Hikaru - Ultra Blue Lady Gaga - The Fame Monster KT Tunstall - Tiger Suit Brandy - Human Link to post Share on other sites More sharing options...
AndiGaga 5,120 Posted March 16, 2019 Share Posted March 16, 2019 Link to post Share on other sites More sharing options...
Twitter 14 Posted March 16, 2019 Share Posted March 16, 2019 Link to post Share on other sites More sharing options...
Suspiria 10,683 Posted March 16, 2019 Share Posted March 16, 2019 Sorry, but Lust for Life? I'm a Lana stan - I would probably give Ultraviolence 10/10 (it's not my personal favourite but I think it's pretty flawless). LfL is a mess lol. There are so many EPs I'd give 10/10 but it's rare I find a full length album that has no bad moments, skippable songs or inconsistencies. Maybe Ray of Light, and possibly Oil of Every Pearl's Un-Insides. But even those have a couple of off moments. Link to post Share on other sites More sharing options...
Antichrist 9,818 Posted March 16, 2019 Share Posted March 16, 2019 Melodrama Melodrama Melodrama Melodrama Melodrama Melodrama Melodrama Melodrama Melodrama Melodrama Melodrama Melodrama Spoiler and Ray of Light Link to post Share on other sites More sharing options...
2School4Cool 5,348 Posted March 16, 2019 Share Posted March 16, 2019 Besides all of Gaga’s albums... P!nk - Funhouse, The Truth About Love, Beautiful Trauma (I love all though) Bruno Mars - All Ed Sheeran - All Matchbox 20 - All Rob Thomas - All Justin Timberlake - The 20/20 Experience, Man Of The Woods Train - Save Me San Francisco, California 37 (I love many others too) There are several others I’m probably not thinking of right now. See The Best In Everyone Link to post Share on other sites More sharing options...
Guest Posted March 16, 2019 Share Posted March 16, 2019 Fever by Kylie Minogue Confessions on a Dance Floor by Madonna Blackout by Britney Spears The Fame Monster by Lady Gaga EMOTION by Carly Rae Jepsen Art Angels by Grimes Link to post Share on other sites More sharing options...
Pop Music 20,522 Posted March 16, 2019 Share Posted March 16, 2019 a couple Gaga 💝Taylor 💝Carly Rae 💝Rina 💝MARINA 💝Britney💝Lights 💝Shania 💝Sigrid💝 Link to post Share on other sites More sharing options...
mauvais 0 Posted March 16, 2019 Share Posted March 16, 2019 my daddy, nebraska , jesus christ, etc Link to post Share on other sites More sharing options...
AndiGaga 5,120 Posted March 16, 2019 Share Posted March 16, 2019 Just now, Suspiria said: There are so many EPs I'd give 10/10 but it's rare I find a full length album that has no bad moments, skippable songs or inconsistencies I wanted to say Born this way but i just cant built up a connection with You and I... 😭 And Marina - Electra Heart but i HATE radioactive (the Rest is 10/10) Link to post Share on other sites More sharing options...
Pop Music 20,522 Posted March 16, 2019 Share Posted March 16, 2019 3 minutes ago, PoshLife said: Vanessa Carlton - Heroes and Thieves Omfg yess. I do prefer harmonium but hero's and thieves is amazing Gaga 💝Taylor 💝Carly Rae 💝Rina 💝MARINA 💝Britney💝Lights 💝Shania 💝Sigrid💝 Link to post Share on other sites More sharing options...
Angelm 8,655 Posted March 16, 2019 Share Posted March 16, 2019 And others, but they don’t come to my mind right now Spoiler I have to put this one again, ugh... MASTERPIECE Link to post Share on other sites More sharing options...
Davian 44,859 Posted March 16, 2019 Share Posted March 16, 2019 All Gaga albums are 10/10 for me Bionic, Lotus, Back to Basics, Stripped - Christina Aguilera R.O.S.E. - Jessie J Melodrama - Lorde Animal + Cannibal, Rainbow - Kesha Altough they may have one or two skips, they are just perfect What you want Lady Gaga🥂 What you want with Christina🥂 Link to post Share on other sites More sharing options...
Featured Posts
Archived
This topic is now archived and is closed to further replies.