tomsches 16,954 Posted December 3, 2019 Share Posted December 3, 2019 Since 2019 is almost over and there aren't any albums I'm interested in coming soon, I thought I could share my favourite albums of the year and maybe you could also share yours. 1. Bat For Lashes - Lost Girls  2. FKA Twigs - Magdalene  3. Holly Herndon - Proto  4. Lana Del Rey - Norman ****ing Rockwell  5. Caroline Polachek - Pang  6. The Japanese House - Good At Falling  7. Bon Iver - i,i  8. Nick Cave & The Bad Seeds - Ghosteen  9. Broods - Don't Feed The Top Monster  10. TR/ST - The Destroyer Part 1  11. Haelos - Any Random Kindness  12. JuniĂșs Meyvant - Across The Borders  13. Clairo - Immunity  14. Rose Of The West - Rose Of The West  15. Maggie Rogers - Heard It In A Past Life  16. Angel Olsen - All Mirrors  17. LĂ©on - LĂ©on  18. Friendly Fires - Inflorescent  19. Weyes Blood - Titanic Rising  20. Kelsey Lu - Blood  21. Cigarettes After Sex - Cry  22. Electric Youth - Memory Emotion  23. Shura - Forevher  24. Men I Trust - Oncle Jazz  25. Anna Of The North - Dream Girl  26. Hot Chip - A Bath Full Of Ecstasy  27. Morrissey - California Son  28. Banks - III  29. Yeasayer - Erotic Reruns  30. Sharon Van Etten - Remind Me Tomorrow  Link to post Share on other sites More sharing options...
Craven Moorecox 2,806 Posted December 3, 2019 Share Posted December 3, 2019 Carly Rae Jepsen album found fully stocked on the shelves Link to post Share on other sites More sharing options...
FfFfFfFF 54,014 Posted December 3, 2019 Share Posted December 3, 2019 I was scared I am going to see thank you next or such things when I opened the thread. I've only listened to Titanic Rising, III, Norman ****ing Rockwell and Magdalene but the last two are defintely my favorites from this year so taste. Link to post Share on other sites More sharing options...
AlexanderMagno 10,746 Posted December 3, 2019 Share Posted December 3, 2019 I haven't heard Bat For Lashes in ages! Is her new album that good? I remember I was into her music with The Haunted Man (I knew every album released in 2012, damn I wish I was more aware of new music nowadays. I'm too old), but I was more of a casual listener. Enjoyed it, but wasn't a real fan. However, I absolutely love "Laura". Still sing it nowadays every once in a while. Will I enjoy Lost Girls? Â I didn't know The Japanese House, but I'm going to listen to it. It looks good (I know it's not the best way of judging music, but I really enjoy their imagery, so let's give it a chance). Â Edit: for someone who's right now into more ambient/lo-fi hip hop sounds, some dream pop (and full shoegazing), which albums from your list do you recommend? I also adored Norman ****ing Rockwell (best album for me so far), and am a Bon Iver fan but haven't had the time to listen to the album yet. Link to post Share on other sites More sharing options...
tomsches 16,954 Posted December 3, 2019 Author Share Posted December 3, 2019 Just now, AlexanderMagno said: I haven't heard Bat For Lashes in ages! Is her new album that good? I remember I was into her music with The Haunted Man (I knew every album released in 2012, damn I wish I was more aware of new music nowadays. I'm too old), but I was more of a casual listener. Enjoyed it, but wasn't a real fan. However, I absolutely love "Laura". Still sing it nowadays every once in a while. Will I enjoy Lost Girls? Â I didn't know The Japanese House, but I'm going to listen to it. It looks good (I know it's not the best way of judging music, but I really enjoy their imagery, so let's give it a chance). The Haunted Man is in the top 3 of my all time favourite albums so Lost Girls doesn't even come close to that. But I really enjoyed it very much. It's much more accessible than The Bride, which she released in 2016. It's very retro 80s inspired. That being said, it's not very innovative or anything, but I put it at number 1 because I have a very personal connection to it. The best songs are: Kids in the dark, Peach Sky and Mountains. Link to post Share on other sites More sharing options...
edengowon 9,643 Posted December 3, 2019 Share Posted December 3, 2019 I haven't heard too many of these albums, which is odd since I follow alternative and indie fairly closely I've heard Inflorescence, III, Dream Girl, Heard It In A Past Life, Norman F*cking Rockwell, Immunity, Magdalene and Ghosteen. I'll have to check out the rest the artist formerly known as melancholia Link to post Share on other sites More sharing options...
AlexanderMagno 10,746 Posted December 3, 2019 Share Posted December 3, 2019 1 minute ago, tomsches said: The Haunted Man is in the top 3 of my all time favourite albums so Lost Girls doesn't even come close to that. But I really enjoyed it very much. It's much more accessible than The Bride, which she released in 2016. It's very retro 80s inspired. That being said, it's not very innovative or anything, but I put it at number 1 because I have a very personal connection to it. The best songs are: Kids in the dark, Peach Sky and Mountains. You made me listen to Laura again, what an amazing song. Have to check the album once again. 12 minutes ago, AlexanderMagno said: Edit: for someone who's right now into more ambient/lo-fi hip hop sounds, some dream pop (and full shoegazing), which albums from your list do you recommend? I also adored Norman ****ing Rockwell (best album for me so far), and am a Bon Iver fan but haven't had the time to listen to the album yet.  Link to post Share on other sites More sharing options...
The Bling 12,253 Posted December 3, 2019 Share Posted December 3, 2019 Taking notes for future listens, thank you! Sigmund Freud, analyze this Link to post Share on other sites More sharing options...
tomsches 16,954 Posted December 3, 2019 Author Share Posted December 3, 2019 15 minutes ago, AlexanderMagno said: Â Edit: for someone who's right now into more ambient/lo-fi hip hop sounds, some dream pop (and full shoegazing), which albums from your list do you recommend? I also adored Norman ****ing Rockwell (best album for me so far), and am a Bon Iver fan but haven't had the time to listen to the album yet. Definitely check out Proto! Electric Youth does dream pop too, but their new album didn't blow me away as much as their debut album. Oncle Jazz by Men I trust is dream pop too, but too long and too slow to be higher on the list. Link to post Share on other sites More sharing options...
Featured Posts
Archived
This topic is now archived and is closed to further replies.