inuborg 4,135 Posted September 3, 2015 Share Posted September 3, 2015 There seems to be ALOT of good albums coming out this fall, so before the onslaught, what are your most favorite releases of the past 8 months?1. Broke With Expensive Taste - Azealia Banks (The Physical came out this year)2. How Big, How Blue, How Beautiful - Florence + The Machine3. I Don't Like ****, I Don't Go Outside - Earl Sweatshirt 4. EP 3 - FKA twigs 5. Ratchet - Shamir6. Cherry Bomb - Tyler, The Creator 7. Cry Baby - Melanie Martinez 8. Beauty Behind The Madness - The Weeknd 9. Four Pink Walls - Alessa Cara 10. Summertime '06 - Vince Staples I root for you. I love you. You, you, you, you. Link to post Share on other sites More sharing options...
HEARTHUNTER 7,611 Posted September 3, 2015 Share Posted September 3, 2015 The title of this thread suggests an objective title so I recommend changing the title Love most of these albums anyway Link to post Share on other sites More sharing options...
pie-kun 1,765 Posted September 3, 2015 Share Posted September 3, 2015 In no particular order:1. Halsey - BADLANDS2. Allie X - COLLXTION I3. Say Lou Lou - Lucid Dreaming4. Marina & The Diamonds - FROOT5. Ryn Weaver - The Fool6. Tove Styrke - Kiddo7. Carly Rae Jepsen - E•MO•TION 8. Rae Morris - Unguarded9. Roisin Murphy - Hairless Toys10. RICH WHITE LADIES - RICH WHITE LADIES EP(I'm not including BWET in my post since I bought the digital when it came out in 2014, but it def was one of the best of 2014 for me) Link to post Share on other sites More sharing options...
PopReaper 2,122 Posted September 3, 2015 Share Posted September 3, 2015 In no specific order:SHINee - Married To The MusicWonder Girls - RebootCarly Rae Jepsen - E.MO.TIONFKA twigs - M3LL155XMelanie Martinez - Cry BabyFlorence + The Machine - How Big, How Blue, How BeautifulAzealia Banks - Broke With Expensive TasteMarina & The Diamonds - FROOTSt. Vincent - St. VincentRed Velvet - Ice Cream Cake Fun Fact: The K in KPop stands for "Kate Bush" Link to post Share on other sites More sharing options...
iAstroLeo 14,206 Posted September 3, 2015 Share Posted September 3, 2015 1- E-MO-TION by Carly Rae Jepson 2- Froot by Marina and the Diamonds 3- Rebel Heart by Madonna The only relevant ones I remember tbh Link to post Share on other sites More sharing options...
SlayLin 1,539 Posted September 3, 2015 Share Posted September 3, 2015 The only album that I liked that was released this year was Marilyn Manson's "The Pale Emperor." My Dad got the new Motörhead CD, but he has yet to let me borrow it. And Iron Maiden has a new album coming out, so I'm sure I'll like both of those. You rage for no reason because you have No Reason. Link to post Share on other sites More sharing options...
Tumblr 1,846 Posted September 3, 2015 Share Posted September 3, 2015 1. Mariah Carey - #1's to Infinty 2. Mariah Carey - #1's to Infinty 3. Mariah Carey - #1's to Infinty 4. Mariah Carey - #1's to Infinty 5. Mariah Carey - #1's to Infinty 6. Mariah Carey - #1's to Infinty 7. Mariah Carey - #1's to Infinty 8. Mariah Carey - #1's to Infinty 9. Mariah Carey - #1's to Infinty 10. Mariah Carey - #1's to Infinty Mariah - Ariana - Rihanna Link to post Share on other sites More sharing options...
scrappy 302 Posted September 3, 2015 Share Posted September 3, 2015 Favorites in bold:FKA Twigs- M3ll155XMarina and the Diamonds- FROOTBjörk- VulnicuraEverything Everything- Get To HeavenRoisin Murphy- Hairless ToysRobyn & La Bagatelle Magique- Love Is Free EPJamie xx- In ColourFlorence + The Machine- How Big, How Blue, How BeautifulBlur- The Magic WhipCharli XCX- Sucker Link to post Share on other sites More sharing options...
inuborg 4,135 Posted September 3, 2015 Author Share Posted September 3, 2015 In no particular order:FKA Twigs- M3ll155XMarina and the Diamonds- FROOTBjörk- VulnicuraEverything Everything- Get To HeavenRoisin Murphy- Hairless ToysRobyn & La Bagatelle Magique- Love Is Free EPJamie xx- In ColourFlorence + The Machine- How Big, How Blue, How BeautifulBlur- The Magic WhipCharli XCX- SuckerI love what I heard from Get To Hevan, I haven't had a chance to listen to the whole thing yet though. I root for you. I love you. You, you, you, you. Link to post Share on other sites More sharing options...
scrappy 302 Posted September 3, 2015 Share Posted September 3, 2015 I love what I heard from Get To Hevan, I haven't had a chance to listen to the whole thing yet though. I really loved:Get To HeavenDistant PastRegretZero PhareohNo ReptilesWarm Healer Link to post Share on other sites More sharing options...
Riot Poof 2,236 Posted September 4, 2015 Share Posted September 4, 2015 So far...* Björk - Vulnicura* FKA twigs - M3LL155X* Sufjan Stevens - Carrie & Lowell* Kate Havnevik - &I* Marina and the Diamonds - FROOT* Madonna - Rebel Heart* Florence + the Machine - How Big, How Blue, How Beautiful* Kacey Musgraves - Pageant Material* Melanie Martinez - Cry Baby* Halsey - BADLANDSI can't rank them yet.Broke with Expensive Taste was on my top 10 list last year. I'm not a woman. I'm not a man. I am something that you'll never understand. Link to post Share on other sites More sharing options...
MonsterOfficial 11,045 Posted September 4, 2015 Share Posted September 4, 2015 in no order:Blurryface - twenty one pilotsHow Big, How Blue, How Beautiful - Florence + The MachineFROOT - Marina and the DiamondsCry Baby - Melanie MartinezBADLANDS - HalseyBeauty Behind The Madness - The WeekndVulnicura - BjörkM3LL155X - FKA TwigsCOLLXTION - Allie XCommunion - Years & Years exorcise my mind Link to post Share on other sites More sharing options...
inuborg 4,135 Posted September 12, 2015 Author Share Posted September 12, 2015 I really loved: Get To Heaven Distant Past Regret Zero Phareoh No Reptiles Warm Healer Blast Doors is amazing I root for you. I love you. You, you, you, you. Link to post Share on other sites More sharing options...
KING5KAT 223 Posted September 12, 2015 Share Posted September 12, 2015 In no particular order:2. Allie X - COLLXTION I3. Say Lou Lou - Lucid Dreaming4. Marina & The Diamonds - FROOT8. Rae Morris - Unguarded Great choicesI'm glad someone mentioned Rae - it's a stunning record Link to post Share on other sites More sharing options...
HoneyBaby 17 Posted September 12, 2015 Share Posted September 12, 2015 1. WILD - Troye Sivan2. Communion - Years and Years3. M3LL155X - FKA Twigs4. Breath In. Breath Out. - Hilary DuffWhen released:5. Revival - Selena Gomez6. Honeymoon - Lana Del Rey Link to post Share on other sites More sharing options...
Featured Posts
Archived
This topic is now archived and is closed to further replies.