StrawberryBlond 13,287 Posted January 14, 2019 Share Posted January 14, 2019 Hey, everyone, my annual list of the best and the worst music of the previous year is here again. For those who don't know, I do amateur music reviews and I listen to as much new music in a year as I can, from popular to indie and every year, I put up the hits and misses of the year and you can put yours up too. I feel like this was a particularly bad year, the worst ever, on record, actually. I was rather embarrassed to list my scoring for the best albums, actually. This year looks a bit more promising, so here's hoping. As usual, all the singles are roughly the same level of quality until we get to the top 10, at which point, I put a spoiler so there's some level of surprise and there will be scores for the albums. I hope you agree with lots of my picks (I know there's a few there that will raise some eyebrows) and for those who only listen to a few artists, this might be an educational tool for you of some of the best and worst picks of the year. So, without further ado... Best singles of 2018 40. Sean Paul & David Guetta feat. Becky G - Mad Love 39. Rita Ora - Let Me Love You 38. Liam Payne & J Balvin - Familar 37. Shakira - Nada 36. Maroon 5 feat. Cardi B - Girls Like You 35. Camila Cabello - Consequences 34. Kylie Minogue - Dancing 33. The Chainsmokers - Sick Boy 32. 5 Seconds Of Summer - Youngblood 31. Clean Bandit feat. Marina & Luis Fonsi - Baby 30. RosalĂa - Malamente 29. Rita Ora feat. Cardi B, Bebe Rexha & Charli XCX - Girls 28. Paloma Faith - Loyal 27. Cardi B - Be Careful 26. The Chainsmokers - Everybody Hates Me 25. 5 Seconds Of Summer - Valentine 24. Judas Priest - Firepower 23. Nicki Minaj - Barbie Dreams 22. Halestorm - Uncomfortable 21. Iggy Azalea feat. Tyga - Kream 20. Ava Max - My Way 19. Anne-Marie - 2002 18. Avril Lavigne - Head Above Water 17. RosalĂa - Di Mi Nombre 16. Lana Del Rey - Venice Bitch 15. Mark Ronson feat. Miley Cyrus - Nothing Breaks Like A Heart 14. Avril Lavigne - Tell Me It's Over 13. Ava Max - Sweet But Psycho 12. Jack White - Connected By Love 11. Halestorm - Do Not Disturb  Spoiler  10. The Weeknd - Call Out My Name 09. Ariana Grande - God Is A Woman 08. Carrie Underwood - Cry Pretty 07. Cardi B feat. Bad Bunny & J Balvin - I Like It 06. Lana Del Rey - Mariners Apartment Complex 05. Zayn - Sour Diesel 04. Christina Aguilera feat. Demi Lovato - Fall In Line 03. Lady Gaga & Bradley Cooper - Shallow 02. Lauren Jauregui - Expectations 01. Lady Gaga - Always Remember Us This Way A fairly lacklustre top ten, this year, I feel. Note that I only included the actual singles that came from the ASIB OST, so I'll Never Love Again couldn't count. I know some of you will be really put out by the inclusion of Maroon 5 and Chainsmokers and normally I would be too but I've just got to be totally real and when I hear a good song, I can't deny it. Quite a few surprises in the good song list this year and you can see I'm really loving the new Latin pop trend with even actual Spanish lyrics!   Worst singles of 2018 40. Ariana Grande - Thank U, Next 39. Cheryl - Love Made Me Do It 38. Christina Aguilera feat. 2 Chainz & Ty Dolla $ign - Accelerate 37. Justin Timberlake - Man Of The Woods 36. Meghan Trainor - No Excuses 35. Justin Timberlake - Filthy 34. George Ezra - Shotgun 33. Eminem - Venom 32. DJ Khaled feat. Justin Beiber, Chance The Rapper & Quavo - No Brainer 31. Imagine Dragons - Machine 30. Nine Inch Nails - God Break Down The Door 29. Janelle Monae - Pynk 28. Years & Years - If You're Over Me 27. Quavo - Lamb Talk 26. Bhad Bhabie - Both Of Em 25. Post Malone - Wow 24. Quavo - Workin Me 23. 6ix9ine feat. Fetty Wap & A Boogie - Keke 22. Quavo feat. 21 Savage - Pass Out 21. 6ix9ine feat. Anuel AA - Bebe 20. Childish Gambino - This Is America 19. 6ix9ine feat. Bobby Shmurda - Stoopid 18. Post Malone feat. Ty Dolla $ign - Psycho 17. The 1975 - TooTimeTooTimeTooTime 16. Quavo - Bubblegum 15. Lil Pump - ESSKEETIT 14. Drake & Lil Baby - Yes Indeed 13. 6ix9ine - Gotti 12. N.E.R.D (with Kendrick Lamar) - Don't Don't Do It! 11. xxxTentacion - BAD!  Spoiler  10. Ariana Grande feat. Nicki Minaj - The Light Is Coming 09. Bhad Bhabie feat. Lil Yachty - Gucci Flip Flops 08. xxxTentacion - SAD! 07. 6ix9ine feat. Nicki Minaj & Murda Beatz - Fefe 06. Lil Pump - Drug Addicts 05. xxxTentacion - Moonlight 04. 6ix9ine feat. DJ SpinKing - Tati 03. The Carters - Apes**t 02. Lil Pump (with Kanye West) feat. Adele Givens - I Like it 01. Bella Thorne - Bitch I'm Bella Thorne Note that the many inclusions of xxxTentacion is not a show of disrespect now he's dead, I was already ranking all this stuff before it happened and regardless of the situation, I must record best and worst, so just look at it as music reviewing and nothing personal. I'm sure most of you are delighted to see umpteen inclusions of 6ix9ine, though the highest ranked one wasn't the one you expected, I'm sure (Fefe wasn't as bad without knowing the story behind the singer). Honestly, as tempted as I was to make him #1, Bella Thorne was just too awful to ignore. I only found out once completing this list that she did a bunch of other songs last year too but even then, I had to draw a line seeing as none of them were successful anyway. I'm sure the #1 is enough to get my views across.   Best albums of 2018 20. Little Mix - LM5 - 2.5/5 19. The Chainsmokers - Sick Boy - 2.5/5 18. Eminem - Kamikaze - 3/5 17. Jake Shears - Jake Shears - 3/5 16. The Fratellis - In Your Own Sweet Time - 3/5 15. Kylie Minogue - Golden - 3/5 14. Judas Priest - Firepower - 3/5 13. Jorja Smith - Lost & Found - 3/5 12. Kacey Misgraves - Golden Hour - 3/5 11. MĂ - Forever Neverland - 3/5  Spoiler  10. Zayn - Icarus Falls - 3/5 09. Rita Ora - Phoenix - 3/5 08. RosalĂa - El mal querer - 3/5 07. Camila Cabello - Camila - 3.5/5 06. Halestorm - Vicious - 3.5/5 05. Elle King - Shake The Spirit - 3.5/5 04. Christina Aguilera - Liberation - 3.5/5 03. Cardi B - Invasion Of Privacy - 3.5/5 02. Carrie Underwood - Cry Pretty - 4/5 01. Lady Gaga & Bradley Cooper - A Star Is Born - 4.5/5 See what I mean about very low scores despite being the best albums of the year? Worst year on record, just so many albums failing to reach the upper echelons. Christina's and Cardi's were very close to 4 stars, by the way. Note that it's possible to be on the best singles list and worse albums list and vice versa, it's just that some singers choose to release their worst material as singles but the album's ok and vice versa. But for what it's worth, there were so many artists on this list that I never thought would be included, so many surprises there.   Worst albums of 2018 20. Justin Timberlake - Man Of The Woods - 2/5 19. Ariana Grande - Sweetener - 2/5 18. Twenty One Pilots - Trench - 2/5 17. Lil Yachty - Lil Boat 2 - 2/5 16. Jack White - Boarding House Reach - 2/5 15. Janelle Monae - Dirty Computer - 2/5 14. Nicki Minaj - Queen - 1.5/5 13. Charlie Puth - Voicenotes - 1.5/5 12. The 1975 - A Brief Inquiry Into Online Relationships - 1.5/5 11. Years & Years - Palo Santo - 1.5/5  Spoiler  10. Post Malone - Beerbongs & Bentleys - 1.5/5 09. Kanye West - Ye - 1.5/5 08. xxxTentacion - Skins - 1.5/5 07. Nine Inch Nails - Bad Witch - 1.5/5 06. Robyn - Honey - 1.5/5 05. xxxTentacion - ? - 1/5 04. Imagine Dragons - Origins - 1/5 03. The Carters - Everything Is Love - 1/5 02. Quavo - Quavo Huncho - 0.5/5 01. 6ix9ine - Dummy Boy - 0.5/5 Eek, lots of bad albums this year although so many mediocre ones that I actually had to import in some 2/5's. Again, dominated by really bad rap albums, it needs another 90's renaissance soon. I know some of you will be outraged by my inclusion of Ariana, Janelle and Robyn but again, just my opinion, sorry. It was nice to know, however, that there will be no disagreements over the #1. Please, 2019, please do better than this!  So, there you have it. I hope you enjoyed reading that. Agree? Disagree? Let me know (nicely, of course). Now, feel free to make your own lists and come up with something completely different. Take care and happy music listening! Link to post Share on other sites More sharing options...
MaryJaneHolland 77,348 Posted January 14, 2019 Share Posted January 14, 2019 1 minute ago, StrawberryBlond said: 02. Quavo - Quavo Huncho - 0.5/5 01. 6ix9ine - Dummy Boy - 0.5/5 snap on 'em Link to post Share on other sites More sharing options...
Amidana 4,207 Posted January 14, 2019 Share Posted January 14, 2019 TASTE!!! Your mind is SO POWERFULÂ Link to post Share on other sites More sharing options...
Ladey Gaygay 9,321 Posted January 14, 2019 Share Posted January 14, 2019 I agree with everything except for Queen having a 1.5 and sweetener having 2 personally( I give queen a 3.5 and sweetener a 3) STREAM JUICE BY LIZZO Link to post Share on other sites More sharing options...
barnabesk 1,230 Posted January 14, 2019 Share Posted January 14, 2019 I like more albums and songs from your list of dislikes Link to post Share on other sites More sharing options...
RodeckDanny 1,944 Posted January 14, 2019 Share Posted January 14, 2019 LOL It works for me if I invert most of the critiques (except for Gaga and some other exceptions). I hope Dirty Computer wins best album Grammy cause it's a 5/5 to me and it deserves it, but yeah we're veeery different. To me, I like it is a 1/5 song and Palo Santo is a 4/5 hahaha Listen to my debut pop single 'Want You Bad'! (link on Insta) Link to post Share on other sites More sharing options...
AndiGaga 5,120 Posted January 14, 2019 Share Posted January 14, 2019 Palo Santo 1.5 / 5 ?! đđđ Love that album Link to post Share on other sites More sharing options...
funkyhaus 7,697 Posted January 14, 2019 Share Posted January 14, 2019 Where is High as Hope? Link to post Share on other sites More sharing options...
2School4Cool 5,348 Posted January 15, 2019 Share Posted January 15, 2019 I feel like the only person who absolutely loves Man Of The Woods from start to finish  See The Best In Everyone Link to post Share on other sites More sharing options...
youandi 2,110 Posted January 15, 2019 Share Posted January 15, 2019 A Brief Enquiry Into Online Relationships is my favourite album from last year  It's incredible. Imo it was the best, along with High As Hope Tranquility Base Hotel & Casino A Star Is Born also I can't agree with This Is America being one of the worst singles Link to post Share on other sites More sharing options...
Irrelevant 20,273 Posted January 15, 2019 Share Posted January 15, 2019 Icarus Falls and Sour Diesel snapped Poor trench tho êŽìŒëĄ 걞ìŽê° ìì ë€ home ground Link to post Share on other sites More sharing options...
FlopSlurper 34,336 Posted January 15, 2019 Share Posted January 15, 2019 Lmao imagine putting Honey in the worst albums of 2018 when it out reviews every single Gaga album Link to post Share on other sites More sharing options...
ObezyankaNol 2,928 Posted January 15, 2019 Share Posted January 15, 2019 1 hour ago, StrawberryBlond said:  18. Twenty One Pilots - Trenchï»ż - 2/ï»ż5  Spoiler I ****ING LOVE THAT ALBUM  ĐĐ” ĐČĐ”ŃŃ, ĐœĐ” Đ±ĐŸĐčŃŃ, ĐœĐ” ĐżŃĐŸŃĐž Link to post Share on other sites More sharing options...
Fingerella 3,170 Posted January 15, 2019 Share Posted January 15, 2019 You really have poor taste in music. Avril Lavigne & Girls. Really? Sis....  Spoiler This is just my opinion on this sis don't get pressed   Link to post Share on other sites More sharing options...
GypsyPrincesss 615 Posted January 15, 2019 Share Posted January 15, 2019 2 hours ago, StrawberryBlond said: 29. Janelle Monaeï»żï»żï»żï»żï»żï»żï»żï»żï»ż - Pyï»żnkï»ż Link to post Share on other sites More sharing options...
Featured Posts
Archived
This topic is now archived and is closed to further replies.