Mr Mirko 743 Posted July 18, 2019 Share Posted July 18, 2019 17 minutes ago, Andreu said: Sweatie if i knew youd choose Adele and Ari over Gags I would have not tagged you 2014 was amazing oh my after 2015 single era get's weak, than after 2016 album era is to me, wack in a way Link to post Share on other sites More sharing options...
Widows Kiss 7,818 Posted July 18, 2019 Share Posted July 18, 2019 2010: Speak Now 2011: Born This Way 2012: Born To Die / Red / Electra Heart 2013: n/a 2014: Ultraviolence / 1989 2015: Honeymoon 2016: Dangerous Woman 2017: n/a 2018: n/a 2019: LG6 Link to post Share on other sites More sharing options...
Mr Mirko 743 Posted July 18, 2019 Share Posted July 18, 2019 1 hour ago, swakby said: Girl 2017 is like the best year this decade. It gave us Melodrama, Lust For Life, Pop 2, Number 1 Angel, Reputation and that’s just the pop girls. So many other hidden gems. but overall 2017 was somehow weak, do not forget tove lo, but I was able to make a lists out of singles and albums til 2017 some may find it weird but yeah I was doing my lists. Link to post Share on other sites More sharing options...
bowie1986 178 Posted July 18, 2019 Share Posted July 18, 2019 I loved this topic!! It forced me to research different years... I feel like I just started taking albums seriously a few years back, so most of my rolodex involves singles. I'm leaving 2013 and 2014 blank because 2013 I genuinely struggled and 2014 I could only find St. Vincent's self titled... but that's my third favorite album of hers and I didn't want to over emphasize my love for her. 2010: Arcade Fire, The Suburbs Heard this album for the first time in 2015 and it blew me away. The record has some really good pop songs-- "Sprawl II" (sounds like "Heart of Glass" by Blondie) & plenty of moody bangers ("Half Light I" & "Half Light II", "City With No Children", "Modern Man"). 2011: St. Vincent, Strange Mercy This is my favorite St. Vincent album. When considered thematically and sonically (i'm mainly referring to distorted electric guitar), it's very manic depressive. The title track is heart wrenchingly beautiful and "Cruel" is the only song by her I can play that everybody likes. 2012: Grimes, Visions Like most of my pre-2015 favorites, I didn't hear this album until this year. I absolutely love it. While a lot of my favorites will make me sound like a broken record, I think "Nightmusic" and "Symphonia IX" are also wonderful. 2015: Father John Misty, I Love You, Honeybear Tame Impala, Currents Grimes, Art Angels This year was the most formative of them all for my music taste. FJM's record will always make me think of a few of my close friends and, as a college student, maybe had a little too much influence on my worldview. There's certainly optimism in the album, but there's plenty of pessimism available to internalize. Favorite tracks are "Holy ****" and "I Went to The Store One Day" Tame Impala's album is a record I have never tired of. It's synonymous with summer for me. That's when I first heard it and I think that also holds up with the psychedelic, electronic sound. Can't pick a favorite off of this, it's always changing. I was so excited about Joanne when I heard these two were on it. Art Angels, like Visions, I also heard for the first time this year. "Kill v. Maim" is my favorite song of life and I can't wait for Spotify 2019 Year End to roast me for it-- it's unlike anything I've ever heard, and I think it's such a good synthesis of my favorite elements of different genres. It has elements of punk, metal, pop, rock, some might argue country... maybe more evident in "California", another favorite off the record. "Flesh Without Blood", "laughing and not being normal", I can go on... maybe my favorite album ever? 2016: Frankie Cosmos, Next Thing I hope GGD members would like this album. Of the ones I've listed, it seems the least likely to generate a positive response. What it lacks in dancepop (a lot), I think it makes up for in charm and sweetness. I love how short her songs are-- she has a great economy of language. "Fool", "Is It Possible / Sleep Song", "Outside with the Cuties", "On the Lips" ... 2017: St. Vincent, MASSEDUCTION Another album that feels impossible for me to select a favorite from. "Young Lover" and "Slow Disco" stood out immediately. Each track, except for maybe "Smoking Section", has been my favorite at one time or another. 2018: Janelle Monaé, Dirty Computer This comes hardly before Mitski's Be The Cowboy. But there's no record I listened to in my car more. I loved driving up and down the east coast blasting this from start to finish-- why do I love the song "Take a Byte" so much? ... This was the first year I felt like I wasn't aggressively playing catch up on albums I missed out on from when I was younger. So this is a hard year to pick for. I loved SOPHIE's album, U.S. Girls's album, Kacey's album... such a great year. 2019: CHAI, PUNK Ok, I take it back-- this is the album that people on GGD will probably least connect with. I understand, of course, because there is a language barrier. But if you like distorted guitar and people who sing in a high-register, among many MANY other things, this record provides. Call Me By Your Name's soundtrack got me to a point where I was like "fine, I don't need to know what they're saying. I just like how this sounds." "Curly Adventure", "Feel the Beat", "Future", and 'Wintime" are my favorites. I'm worried that things I'm saying are vaguely problematic, so maybe I should stop trying to quantify and qualify my opinion... also... Grimes, Miss_Anthropocene IF SHE RELEASES ALREADY "We Appreciate Power" got me to finally explore her discography. This song is bonkers. Also these snippets: "Untitled" "So Heavy I Fell Through The Earth" "That's What the Drugs are For" Link to post Share on other sites More sharing options...
Phoebe Buffay 12,525 Posted July 18, 2019 Share Posted July 18, 2019 I can't at how weak these last three years have been for music. Literally only 2/3 albums are good and have replay value from each year. 2017 had LFL, Double Dutchess, Melodrama and reputation; 2018 had Caution, Queen and Expectations and 2019 so far has been the weakest with only 2: Beauty Marks and Madame X (hopefully LG6 and In My Defense will snatch) Link to post Share on other sites More sharing options...
edengowon 9,643 Posted July 18, 2019 Share Posted July 18, 2019 2010 - Taylor Swift, Speak Now 2011 - Lady Gaga, Born This Way 2012 - Taylor Swift, Red 2013 - Lady Gaga, ARTPOP = David Bowie, The Next Day 2014 - Nicki Minaj, The Pinkprint = Taylor Swift, 1989 2015 - Adele, 25 2016 - Sia, This Is Acting 2017 - Paloma Faith, The Architect 2018 - Billie Eilish, Don't Smile At Me (Yes, it's an EP but I really do not care) 2019 - Kim Petras, Clarity the artist formerly known as melancholia Link to post Share on other sites More sharing options...
Mr Mirko 743 Posted July 18, 2019 Share Posted July 18, 2019 10 minutes ago, Phoebe Buffay said: I can't at how weak these last three years have been for music. Literally only 2/3 albums are good and have replay value from each year. 2017 had LFL, Double Dutchess, Melodrama and reputation; 2018 had Caution, Queen and Expectations and 2019 so far has been the weakest with only 2: Beauty Marks and Madame X (hopefully LG6 and In My Defense will snatch) literally; add reputation and blue lips to 2017, honestly so many disappointments, Xtina was weak, solange, ari to be honest what was that, bravo she worked so har but I am not feeling it. Madame X is fine, there are few good songs, Iggy is a hit or miss. last 3 years are a single era for me. We will see Katy and Tove, Taylor, Gaga hopefully. I forgot to mention witness for 2017, no body put katy on top lol Link to post Share on other sites More sharing options...
gagaxsebert 5,804 Posted July 18, 2019 Share Posted July 18, 2019 2010: Rihanna Loud 2011: Lady Gaga Born This Way / Talk That Talk Rihanna 2012: Kesha Warrior 2013: Prism Katy Perry 2014: 1989 Taylor Swift 2015: Revival Selena Gomez 2016: Anti Rihanna / Joanne LG 2017: Kesha Rainbow 2018: ASIB Lady Gaga 2019 (until R9 & LG6 ) : Thank u, next Ariana Grande Used to be HighRoad Link to post Share on other sites More sharing options...
Mirages 20,259 Posted July 18, 2019 Author Share Posted July 18, 2019 1 minute ago, IrishMonster said: 2010: Rihanna Loud 2011: Lady Gaga Born This Way / Talk That Talk Rihanna 2012: Kesha Warrior 2013: Prism Katy Perry 2014: 1989 Taylor Swift 2015: Revival Selena Gomez 2016: Anti Rihanna / Joanne LG 2017: Kesha Rainbow 2018: ASIB Lady Gaga 2019 (until R9 & LG6 ) : Thank u, next Ariana Grande As soon as I saw you commented I knew Kesha from top to bottom I'm the bitch that's fragile Link to post Share on other sites More sharing options...
Phoebe Buffay 12,525 Posted July 18, 2019 Share Posted July 18, 2019 14 minutes ago, Mr Mirko said: literally; add reputation and blue lips to 2017, honestly so many disappointments, Xtina was weak, solange, ari to be honest what was that, bravo she worked so har but I am not feeling it. Madame X is fine, there are few good songs, Iggy is a hit or miss. last 3 years are a single era for me. We will see Katy and Tove, Taylor, Gaga hopefully. I forgot to mention witness for 2017, no body put katy on top lol Omg don't even get me started at Xtina and this is coming from someone who stans Lotus, an album which everyone hates. Liberation aged like milk for me in a week and is the only Xtina album I hate. I have a love/hate relationship with Witness and Never Really Over started to annoy me a day after the song dropped. Ariana is literally putting out demos and Migos rejects by now and acts like Splenda and thank u, next are her magnum opuses when in reality they are worse than Hitler and have already aged quicker than a white grandma. Taylor has really disappointed me with ME! but I liked YNTCD so we will see if Lover's a hit in my eyes. Gaga hasn't put out a decent album since ARTPOP, Rihanna and Beyonce are the only ones who have improved over the years. The problem is they don't have the same passion as when they first started. They used to promote an album for like a year and now they promote it only for a week and move on, the music videos are/feel uninspiring except Iggy's and Katy's. I don't know what's happening but they better pull their sh!t together and start releasing quality again. Link to post Share on other sites More sharing options...
Mr Mirko 743 Posted July 18, 2019 Share Posted July 18, 2019 6 minutes ago, IrishMonster said: 2010: Rihanna Loud 2011: Lady Gaga Born This Way / Talk That Talk Rihanna 2012: Kesha Warrior 2013: Prism Katy Perry 2014: 1989 Taylor Swift 2015: Revival Selena Gomez 2016: Anti Rihanna / Joanne LG 2017: Kesha Rainbow 2018: ASIB Lady Gaga 2019 (until R9 & LG6 ) : Thank u, next Ariana Grande wow finally I saw Katy, I got worried for a moment lol Link to post Share on other sites More sharing options...
Animal Claws 18,595 Posted July 18, 2019 Share Posted July 18, 2019 2010 - Loud by Rihanna 2011 - Born This Way by Lady Gaga 2012 - Unapologetic by Rihanna 2013 - Britney Jean by Britney Spears 2014 - XSCAPE by Michael Jackson 2015 - Rebel Heart by Madonna 2016 - Glory by Britney Spears 2017 - Beautiful Trauma by P!nk 2018 - A Star Is Born by Lady Gaga & Bradley Cooper 2019 - Thank U, Next by Ariana Grande Link to post Share on other sites More sharing options...
Mr Mirko 743 Posted July 18, 2019 Share Posted July 18, 2019 1 minute ago, Phoebe Buffay said: Omg don't even get me started at Xtina and this is coming from someone who stans Lotus, an album which everyone hates. Liberation aged like milk for me in a week and is the only Xtina album I hate. I have a love/hate relationship with Witness and Never Really Over started to annoy me a day after the song dropped. Ariana is literally putting out demos and Migos rejects by now and acts like Splenda and thank u, next are her magnum opuses when in reality they are worse than Hitler and have already aged quicker than a white grandma. Taylor has really disappointed me with ME! but I liked YNTCD so we will see if Lover's a hit in my eyes. Gaga hasn't put out a decent album since ARTPOP, Rihanna and Beyonce are the only ones who have improved over the years. The problem is they don't have the same passion as when they first started. They used to promote an album for like a year and now they promote it only for a week and move on, the music videos are/feel uninspiring except Iggy's and Katy's. I don't know what's happening but they better pull their sh!t together and start releasing quality again. preach sis. I know. They grow we grow. They can. We stan in our houses apartments. Riri is doing life good. I hope she will bring it and drop it like it's hot ! Link to post Share on other sites More sharing options...
Mr Mirko 743 Posted July 18, 2019 Share Posted July 18, 2019 Just now, Animal Claws said: 2010 - Loud by Rihanna 2011 - Born This Way by Lady Gaga 2012 - Unapologetic by Rihanna 2013 - Britney Jean by Britney Spears 2014 - XSCAPE by Michael Jackson 2015 - Rebel Heart by Madonna 2016 - Glory by Britney Spears 2017 - Beautiful Trauma by P!nk 2018 - A Star Is Born by Lady Gaga & Bradley Cooper 2019 - Thank U, Next by Ariana Grande oh my britney number one ! Link to post Share on other sites More sharing options...
Mirages 20,259 Posted July 18, 2019 Author Share Posted July 18, 2019 3 minutes ago, Animal Claws said: 2013 - Britney Jean by Britney Spears I was with you until this I'm the bitch that's fragile Link to post Share on other sites More sharing options...
Featured Posts
Archived
This topic is now archived and is closed to further replies.