Sister 9,907 Posted June 21, 2015 Share Posted June 21, 2015 Paranormal Activity : The Marked Ones2/10this movie was very slow and very boring and not at all scary or spooky The future's uncertain and the end is always near. Quote Link to post Share on other sites More sharing options...
retroglamx 5,087 Posted June 25, 2015 Share Posted June 25, 2015 The Babadook. 3/10.Do not watch that movie, it's super boring. Pink flamingos always fascinated me. 2 Quote Link to post Share on other sites More sharing options...
Sister 9,907 Posted June 28, 2015 Share Posted June 28, 2015 Gone Girl 7/10It was alright, but not unlike a Lifetime movie and it reminded me of that Scott Peterson case at times. I liked the actress in it, Rosamund Pike. She was pretty believable. I tend to like David Fincher films. The future's uncertain and the end is always near. Quote Link to post Share on other sites More sharing options...
Miker 5,683 Posted June 28, 2015 Share Posted June 28, 2015 Gone Girl 7/10 It was alright, but not unlike a Lifetime movie and it reminded me of that Scott Peterson case at times. I liked the actress in it, Rosamund Pike. She was pretty believable. I tend to like David Fincher films. I gave it the same rating. People raved about this movie but it wasn't as good as I thought it would be. Mars..........or bust! 1 Quote Link to post Share on other sites More sharing options...
retroglamx 5,087 Posted June 29, 2015 Share Posted June 29, 2015 I watched these yesterday:Poltergeist (2015) 7/10.Saw 8/10.Saw II 6/10. Pink flamingos always fascinated me. Quote Link to post Share on other sites More sharing options...
GHGUY 230 Posted July 2, 2015 Share Posted July 2, 2015 Magic Mike XXL... 9/10 for giving me exactly what I wanted Quote Link to post Share on other sites More sharing options...
Mister Gaga 21,883 Posted July 2, 2015 Share Posted July 2, 2015 Mad Max: Fury Road 8/10 Really, really good. The story, the visuals, the score Quote Link to post Share on other sites More sharing options...
Sister 9,907 Posted July 3, 2015 Share Posted July 3, 2015 Spinal Tap 11/11 Â too funny~ The future's uncertain and the end is always near. Quote Link to post Share on other sites More sharing options...
n0ne 13,105 Posted July 9, 2015 Share Posted July 9, 2015 Ex Machina = 9/10 A great stylish and intellectual sci-fi thriller with beautiful cinematography, alluring music, and prominent performances. Kingsman = 9.5/10 Unique and stylish action comedy in the same vein of Wanted. So if you liked Wanted, then it's likely you'll enjoy this. Jurassic World = 8.5/10 One of the best in the series, it just seem to flow perfectly. Creep = 9.5/10 Found-footage is nothing new but this film makes it appear refreshing. This movie turned out be a great mix of humor and suspense and had me guess what would happen. The characters work off each other and are interesting in their own respects. Sponge Out of Water = 8/10 Better than the 1st film, but I agree with the critics; this film is mainly for people who are fans of the show or enjoy the show already and will not really pull in new fans. "My people⊠need to let our bitchiness out. Otherwise, it turns to bile and poisons us" Quote Link to post Share on other sites More sharing options...
Sister 9,907 Posted July 12, 2015 Share Posted July 12, 2015 Soaked In Bleach 10 / 10 It is pretty sobering and alarming to watch, even after all of the gossip, conspiracy and time and I am not even a huge fan of Nirvana, but I have always respected Kurt Cobain and liked certain things about him. The future's uncertain and the end is always near. Quote Link to post Share on other sites More sharing options...
Levine 18,342 Posted July 12, 2015 Share Posted July 12, 2015 Interstellar: 8.5/10Edge Of Tomorrow: 8/10 Quote Link to post Share on other sites More sharing options...
Yanko 9,860 Posted July 13, 2015 Share Posted July 13, 2015 The Babadook. 3/10.Do not watch that movie, it's super boring.tragic tasteno shade  babadook is amazing 1 Quote Link to post Share on other sites More sharing options...
Yanko 9,860 Posted July 13, 2015 Share Posted July 13, 2015 the other woman 7/10 it was fun Quote Link to post Share on other sites More sharing options...
Runway 27,876 Posted July 13, 2015 Share Posted July 13, 2015 Minions -56/10 i am disgusted at how bad it was but even more at the entire room laughing at their stupid sounds . Literally no dialogues how can anyone laugh   Quote Link to post Share on other sites More sharing options...
Quasi 10,586 Posted July 13, 2015 Share Posted July 13, 2015 Spy: 8/10It was a solid spy comedy. I just found it quite odd how Melissa McCarthy's character, Susan,  started off as quite quirky and innocent at the beginning of the movie and then starts cussing every second word in the second half of the movie with no explanation. Jurassic World: 7/10Solid popcorn flick but nothing too extraordinary.  It deserves its attention though because of the awesome dinosaur action. Nothing more,  nothing less. I don't understand pineapples, so I don't eat bananas. Quote Link to post Share on other sites More sharing options...
Featured Posts
Join the conversation
You can post now and register later. If you have an account, sign in now to post with your account.